• Privacy

    May 2016

    BY VISITING DYSOLVE.COM AND SOLVEDYSLEXIA.COM,
    YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

    Overview

    EduNational LLC (“Company”) is committed to protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the personal information we collect (the “Personal Information”) at www.dysolve.com and www.solvedyslexia.com (the “Site”). Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to a first and last name, a home or other physical address, an email address, a physical location, a physical condition, an evaluation, progress with the Services (as defined below), a telephone number or other contact information. The terms of the Privacy Policy are incorporated into, and considered a part of the Terms of Use.

    Visitors and any users of the site are referred to as “user”, “you” and “your” and the Company is referred to as “we”, “us”, and “our”.



    Privacy Policy


    On the Site, we provide information about the Coral Method®, a patented method for evaluating and addressing language-related disorders to help individuals with dyslexia relearn how to process language so that they can do so automatically, rapidly, and efficiently, as applied through our automated computer program, the Dysolve® Program (the “Service,” or the “Services”).



    Use of the Site, including all materials presented herein and all online Services provided by Company, is subject to the following Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, customers and all other users of the Site. By using the Site or Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification, and acknowledge reading it.

    PARENT/LEGAL GUARDIAN HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR A USER’S MISCONDUCT


    Consent by a parent or legal guardian to a child’s use of the Services, as required from time to time in accordance with this Privacy Policy, shall deem the parent or legal guardian as a party to the Agreement between the Company and the respective User, and shall constitute that parent’s, or legal guardian’s agreement to be held responsible and liable for the respective User’s misconduct or violation of the (i) the Terms of Service, (ii) the Terms of Use, and (iii) this Privacy Policy.

    INFORMATION WE COLLECT


    In general, you can view the Company’s website without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. The Personal Information we collect is generally used to process your requests or transactions, develop a custom program to suit your needs, provide you with high-quality service, tell you about opportunities we think will be of interest, and understand your needs so that we can serve you better. The Company may use Personal Information provided by you in order to communicate with you about your interest in the Company’s products and/or services.

    The Company may also collect aggregated data, which is data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined (“Aggregated Data”). Personal Information does not include Aggregated Data. Aggregated Data is data we collect about a group or category of products, services or customers, from which individual customer identities have been removed. In other words, information about how you use a service may be collected and combined with information about how others use the same service, but no Personal Information will be included in the resulting data. Likewise, information about the products you purchase may be collected and combined with information about the Services purchased and/or used by others. Aggregated Data helps us understand trends and customer needs so that we can better consider new services, and tailor existing services to the desires of our users. Since it is not Personal Information, the Company uses Aggregated Data, as appropriate, without restriction.

    If you opt-in to receive our newsletter, the option to unsubscribe will be included in every email.

    The Company will not share your Personal Information with any third party without first requesting and receiving your permission to do so, or otherwise being instructed by you to do so. (Please see below for information regarding how the Company handles Personal Information of children users). Should the Company issue, and our users approve such a request, we will only share such Personal Information with third parties that covenant to keep your Personal Information confidential and not to share it under any condition without your express permission.

    Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Company may disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our corporate policies, or to protect our or other’s rights, property, or safety. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

    We may record information relating to your use of the Site in order to help administer the Site and personalize your experience by improving customer service, including but not limited to information about your internet service provider, browser type, domain name, IP address, the website that referred you to us, the webpages you request, the date and time of those requests and entry and exit points.

    Additionally, we may send cookies to your computer in order to improve our service. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the website. If you prefer that your browser does not store this cookie information, there is a simple procedure that allows you to deny or accept this feature. In order to “opt out” of the benefits of cookies, you can manually delete your cookies by following the instructions contained in the “Help” section of your browser. Doing so, however, may prevent use of some of the Site.

    This Site may contain links to third party websites. Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy only covers information that we collect from you on this Site. Any link to the Site will be covered by the Privacy Policy of the originating site.You acknowledge that the Company cannot make any guarantees as to the policies of any affiliate or Third Party.

    In the event of a sale of some or all of our business, the Company may disclose personal information to those involved in a transfer of all or part of the assets or business. In these cases, we may seek consent to use and share Personal Information after it has been collected in those cases where the Company wishes to use the information for a purpose not previously identified or for which the individual concerned has not previously provided consent.

    SECURITY


    Wherever your Personal Information may be held by The Company or on its behalf, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorized access, disclosure, loss, misuse, or modification. This also applies to our disposal or destruction of personal information. However, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner. You agree to notify us for any breach of security or unauthorized use of your information.

    INTERNATIONAL USERS


    By choosing to visit the Site or otherwise provide us with any information, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the law of the state of New York and the adjudication of any disputes arising in connection with the Company or the Site or the Services will be in accordance with the Terms of Use.

    PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CHILDREN
    PRIVACY POLICY

    PLEASE READ THIS CHILDREN’S PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE ALLOWING YOUR CHILD TO USE THE SITE.

    The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires us to inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from children under the age of 13. It also requires that we obtain parental consent before we allow children under the age of 13 to register for the Services.

    This policy describes how we collect, use and disclose personal information about children under 13 years old and it should be viewed as a supplement to our Terms of Use, and our general Privacy Policy, the latter which can be found above.

    YOUR CONSENT


    To participate in the Services, EduNational® wishes to collect personal information from your child, but we need your consent before we collect, use, or disclose the information. Please see the paragraph, above, titled “PARENT/LEGAL GUARDIAN HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR A USER’S MISCONDUCT” for more information on the parent’s or legal guardian’s liability for breach of any terms of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use or the Terms of Service by a User.

    OBTAINING PARENTAL CONSENT BEFORE COLLECTING INFORMATION FROM THEIR CHILDREN


    Notwithstanding any of the foregoing, the Company will only be using your child’s Personal Information for internal purposes, and will not disclose that Personal Information. Thus, the Company is permitted to, and will employ the “email Plus” method of parental consent, as authorized by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. The “email Plus” method involves the following:
    • After registering your child for the Services, upon your child’s first attempt to use the Services, the Company will deliver to you an email requesting your consent to our allowing your child to use the Services.
    • Upon receipt of your consent, we will email you a confirmation of such consent. If you receive confirmation of consent, and do not believe you issued such consent, please contact us immediately at www.dysolve.com
    • The “email Plus” method allows for parents and/or legal guardians to revoke consent at anytime by contacting the Company at www.dysolve.com
    • Your child cannot participate in the Services, or register on this Site without your consent.

    INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM CHILDREN AND HOW WE COLLECT IT


    Information we collect directly


    If your child or you (on his or her behalf) registers to participate in the Services, we will collect information, including parental consent, needed to process that registration, and to access and utilize our Dysolve® Program. Some information is required, such as a child’s name; address; email; birth date; username and password. We may also request additional information about a child such as his or her grade in school. However, the additional information is optional and as a parent you may prevent your child from submitting this information at any time. A child’s participation in the Services is not conditional on the child providing any more Personal Information than is reasonably necessary.

    Information we collect passively


    We may also passively collect information about your child. For example, we may collect certain non-personal information from all visitors to our Site, such as IP address; the date and time of visit; time spent on the site; the type of browser used (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer); the type of operating system used (e.g., Windows, Mac OS); the ISP from which the visitor receives Internet access; and aggregate information regarding what pages users of the site access or visit. This information may be combined with the Personal Information we collect from users.

    Content posted by child


    Please note that by their very nature the Services allow children to disclose information, including Personal Information, about themselves. Parents should closely monitor their children’s use of the Site and how they engage in the Services.

    Tracking activities on the site


    When your child is logged into his or her account, we track the date and time of “general system interactions” such as updating profile information or password reset requests. This information is associated with your child”s username and helps us follow these types of actions taken by your child.

    How we use your child’s personal information


    We use the personal information that we collect from your child to tailor the Services, send communications to your child about the Services, and to track his or her progress with the Services.

    We may also match the non-personal information we collect from Site visitors (such as pages visited) with the personal information (such as the child’s name and age or other account information). Such combined information is kept confidentially in our secure, internal database.

    You may request information from us on the type of data being collected, view your child’s information, and, if you choose, prohibit us from making further use of your child’s information. For more information on how to do this, see the section below entitled “How to Access Information Collected from Your Child.”

    How we share your child’s personal information with third parties


    We will not sell, rent or trade your child’s personal information. We may disclose limited personal information we obtain from children to the child’s school or school district with your written consent in order to analyze student progress; however, any shared personal information will be limited to the minimum necessary.

    We may also disclose personally identifiable information in response to legal proceedings, as discussed above.

    How to access information collected from your child


    The Dysolve® Program continually generates and updates reports of users’ performance and progress, which are accessible through their user accounts. This information is also available in printable PDF format from their user accounts.

    Upon request, we will provide you with the information we maintain about your child so that you may request corrections. This information will be sent via postal mail, which we believe is the most secure method of communication. Please contact us by email or in writing at Dysolve® Member Services, EduNational LLC, 4328, Albany Post Rd, Hyde Park, NY 12538.

    To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before providing information or making corrections.

    How to revoke consent or request deletion of your child’s information


    You may revoke consent to collect your child’s personal information at any time, and you may also request to have your child’s personal information deleted and refuse to permit further collection of such information by us.

    If you wish to do so, please contact us using the process described in “Contact Us” below. However, please understand that, even after removal, your child’s content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or by others if a user has copied or stored such content.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy


    We reserve the right to update this policy at any time. If a material change is made to the policy, we will email all registered users at the email address provided at time of registration.

    Contact us


    If you have questions, comments or concerns about any of our privacy policies or practices, or to raise any other issue related to privacy, you may contact us or write to: Dysolve® Member Services, EduNational LLC, 4328, Albany Post Rd, Hyde Park, NY 12538.

    CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

    Protecting your privacy online is an evolving area, and the Company’s website is constantly evolving to meet these demands. If we decide to change our privacy statement, we will post a new statement on the Company website and change the date at the top of the statement. Therefore, we encourage you to check the date of our privacy statement whenever you visit the Company’s website for any updates or changes.